BeamSpeed Logo

BeamSpeed

Enter an address below to see if BeamSpeed offers service in that area.

BeamSpeed offers Fixed Wireless, Cable, and Fiber internet service in 2 states with their largest coverage being in New Mexico, Texas, and Georgia.

BeamSpeed's Coverage:

The industries with the most concentration within BeamSpeed's coverage area are Retail Trade (16.74%), Health Care and Social Assistance (12.27%), and Accommodation and Food Services (11.61%).

We've calculated that businesses within BeamSpeed's total footprint have access to an average of 1.31 wired alternatives and 1.55 wireless alternatives.

1.31
Average # of wired alternatives within footprint
1.55
Average # of wireless alternatives within footprint

Pricing Competition: Average Price Per Mbps and Telecom Spend

From a pricing perspective, the average quoted price per MBPS within BeamSpeed's coverage area is $21.65/mo.

When it comes to what businesses actually spend on telecom, we found that businesses within BeamSpeed's on average spend $120.34/mo on internet and communications services.

This data is based on 120 quotes for broadband service and 67 sales within BeamSpeed's coverage area.

For more information about this data please see our full write up on business internet pricing.

$120.34/mo

Average monthly spend in coverage area

$21.65/mo

Average price per mbps in coverage area

Largest Sectors

Sector % of Businesses by Sector within Footprint
Retail Trade16.74%
Health Care and Social Assistance12.27%
Accommodation and Food Services11.61%
Construction8.85%
Other Services (except Public Administration)8.45%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services7.08%
Wholesale Trade6.54%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing5.78%
Transportation and Warehousing5.43%
Finance and Insurance4.8%

Largest Employers within Footprint

Employment Type% of Jobs
Limited-Service Restaurants 5.99%
Full-Service Restaurants 5.41%
Warehouse Clubs and Supercenters 4.53%
Supermarkets and Other Grocery (except Convenience) Stores 2.96%
Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) 2.39%
Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels 2.18%
Telemarketing Bureaus and Other Contact Centers 1.89%
Family Clothing Stores 1.75%
New Car Dealers 1.69%
General Medical and Surgical Hospitals 1.64%